Wacken Open-Air 2017

Venue
Wacken, Germany

Date(s)
August 2-5

Tickets
€170,- (three-day ticket) Sold Out
€160,- (three-day ticket - including t-shirt, 10,000 only) Sold Out

Confirmed Bands/Running Order

Day 0 (Wednesday 2/8)

W.E.T. Stage

00:30 - 01:30 Mambo Kurt 1h
22:25 - 23:25 The Boomtown Rates 1h
20:05 - 21:05 Ugly Kid Joe 1h
18:40 - 19:00 E-An-Na 20m new
17:40 - 18:00 Morna 20m new
16:50 - 17:10 Against 20m new
16:00 - 16:20 Analepsy 20m new
15:10 - 15:30 Une Misere 20m new
14:20 - 14:40 From The Void 20m new
13:30 - 13:50 Once Upon 20m new
12:40 - 13:00 Abinchova 20m new
11:50 - 12:10 Animator 20m new
11:00 - 11:20 Detraktor 20m new

Headbangers Stage

23:35 - 00:20 Crowbar 45m
21:15 - 22:15 Annihilator 1h
19:10 - 19:55 Flotsam And Jetsam 45m
18:05 - 18:25 Vorbid 20m
17:15 - 17:35 Soulless Faith 20m
16:25 - 16:45 Beside 20m new
15:35 - 15:55 Domination 20m
14:45 - 15:05 Jet Jaguar 20m
13:55 - 14:15 Ophan 20m new
13:05 - 13:25 Megalodon 20m
12:15 - 12:35 Nova Prospect 20m new
11:25 - 11:45 Asyllex 20m

Wackinger Stage

23:00 - 00:00 Versengold 1h15m
21:30 - 22:15 Irdorath 1h15m new
20:00 - 20:45 Tuxedoo 45m
18:30 - 19:15 Saor Patrol 45m
17:00 - 17:45 The Dolmen 45m
15:30 - 16:15 Waldkauz 1h
14:00 - 14:45 Ganaim 45m
12:30 - 13:15 Pampatut 1h15m
11:00 - 11:45 Da Rocka & Da Waitler 45m

Beer Garden Stage

21:00 - 21:45 Charlie Harper 1h
19:30 - 20:30 Whiskey Dick 1h
18:00 - 18:45 Tears For Beers 45m
15:30 - 16:15 The O'Reilleys And The Paddyhats 45m
14:15 - 15:00 Mambo Kurt 45m
13:00 - 13:45 Blechblosn 45m

Wasteland Stage

20:45 - 21:30 Hell-O-Matic 45m
19:15 - 20:00 Sub Dub Micromachine 45m
14:45 - 15:30 Null-Positiv 45m

Metal Church

19:00 - 20:00 Aeverium 1h

Day 1 (Thursday 3/8)

Faster Stage

20:00 - 22:00 Accept 2h
17:00 - 18:00 Europe 1h
15:00 - 15:45 Skyline 45m

Harder Stage

22:30 - 00:00 Volbeat 1h30m
18:15 - 19:30 Status Quo 1h15m
16:00 - 16:45 Ross The Boss 45m

W.E.T. Stage

23:10 - 00:10 Mayhem 1h
21:30 - 22:15 Batushka 45m
19:45 - 20:30 Witchery 45m
17:55 - 18:40 Imperium Dekadenz 45m
16:05 - 16:50 UK Subs 45m
14:45 - 15:05 Mambo Kurt 20m
13:55 - 14:15 Verge of Umbra 20m
13:05 - 13:25 Rising Dream 20m new
12:15 - 12:35 Corpse Hoarder 20m new
11:25 - 11:45 The Kroach 20m

Headbangers Stage

00:20 - 01:05 Nile 45m
22:20 - 23:05 Napalm Death 45m
20:40 - 21:25 Brujeria 45m
18:50 - 19:35 Aborted 45m
17:00 - 17:45 Dawn of Disease 45m
15:10 - 15:55 The Wild Lies 45m
14:20 - 14:40 Inferum 20m new
13:30 - 13:50 Eternal Struggle 20m new
12:40 - 13:00 Stengah 20m new
11:50 - 12:10 Nale 20m new
11:00 - 11:20 Speed Queen 20m new

Wackinger Stage

23:00 - 00:00 Corvus Corax 1h
21:30 - 22:15 Versengold 45m
20:00 - 20:45 The Dolmen 45m
18:30 - 19:15 Wolfchant 45m
17:00 - 17:45 Saor Patrol 45m
15:30 - 16:15 Fuchsteufelswild 45m
14:00 - 14:45 Ganaim 45m
12:30 - 13:15 Skorbut 45m
11:00 - 11:45 Pampatut 45m

Beer Garden Stage

21:30 - 22:30 Shawn James 1h
20:15 - 21:00 Turbobier 45m
19:00 - 19:45 Bai Bang 45m
16:30 - 17:15 Thundermother 45m
15:30 - 16:00 Tears For Beers 45m
14:15 - 15:00 The O'Reillys And The Paddyhats 45m
13:00 - 13:45 Blechblosn 45m

Wasteland Stage

20:45 - 21:30 Kaiser Franz Josef 45m
19:15 - 20:00 NullDb 45m
16:30 - 17:00 Rampart 30m
15:00 - 15:30 Sub Dub Micromachine 30m

Day 2 (Friday 4/8)

True Metal Stage

00:30 - 01:45 Marilyn Manson 1h15m
21:30 - 22:45 Emperor 1h15m
18:30 - 19:45 Trivium 1h15m
15:45 - 16:45 Morbid Angel 1h Cancelled
13:15 - 14:15 Sanctuary 1h
11:00 - 11:45 Memoriam 45m

Black Stage

02:00 - 03:00 ASP 1h
23:00 - 00:15 Megadeth 1h15m
20:00 - 21:15 Apocalyptica 1h15m
17:00 - 18:15 Saltatio Mortis 1h15m
14:30 - 15:30 Grave Digger 1h
12:00 - 13:00 Lacuna Coil 1h

Louder Stage

00:30 - 01:45 Turbonegro 1h15m
21:30 - 22:45 Architects 1h15m
18:30 - 19:45 Paradise Lost 1h15m
15:45 - 16:45 The Amity Affliction 1h
13:15 - 14:15 Clawfinger 1h
11:00 - 11:45 Kadavar 45m

W.E.T. Stage

01:20 - 02:05 Sacred Reich 45m
23:30 - 00:15 Wolfbrigade 45m
21:40 - 22:25 Steak Number Eight 45m
19:35 - 20:35 The Dillinger Escape Place 1h
17:45 - 18:30 Psychotic Waltz 45m
15:55 - 16:40 Dog Eat Dog 45m
14:05 - 14:50 Skull Fist 45m
12:20 - 13:00 Warpath 40m
11:00 - 11:30 Warrant 30m

Headbangers Stage

02:25 - 03:00 Kryptos 35m
00:25 - 01:15 Candlemass 50m
22:35 - 23:20 Fates Warning 45m
20:45 - 21:30 Sonata Arctica 45m
18:40 - 19:25 Prong 45m
16:50 - 17:35 Grand Magus 45m
15:00 - 15:45 Kissin' Dynamite 45m
13:10 - 13:55 Evil Scarecrow 45m
11:40 - 12:10 High Fighter 30m

Wackinger Stage

23:00 - 00:00 Skalmöld 1h
21:00 - 22:00 Ereb Altor 1h
19:30 - 20:15 Versengold 45m
18:00 - 18:45 Haypyie 45m
16:30 - 17:15 Saor Patrol 45m
15:00 - 15:45 Pampatut 45m
13:30 - 14:15 The Dolmen 45m
12:00 - 12:45 Ganaim 45m

Beer Garden Stage

21:45 - 22:30 The O'Reillys And The Paddyhats 45m
20:30 - 21:15 The Headcat 45m
19:00 - 19:45 Blechblosn 45m
17:30 - 18:15 Asrock 45m
16:00 - 16:45 Snooezebutton 45m
14:30 - 15:15 Tears For Beers 45m
13:00 - 13:45 Stinger 45m

Wasteland Stage

00:30 - 01:15 Cypecore 45m
22:15 - 23:00 Stahlmann 45m
20:15 - 20:45 Sub Dub Micromachine 30m
16:00 - 16:30 Taina 30m

Day 3 (Saturday 5/8)

Faster Stage

00:15 - 01:30 Kreator 1h15m
20:30 - 21:45 Amon Amarth 1h15m
17:30 - 18:45 Powerwolf 1h15m
14:30 - 15:45 Max & Iggor Cavalera 1h15m
12:00 - 13:00 Possessed 1h

Harder Stage

01:45 - 02:55 Subway To Sally 1h10m
22:00 - 00:00 Avantasia 2h
19:00 - 20:15 Alice Cooper 1h15m
16:00 - 17:15 Heaven Shall Burn 1h15m
13:15 - 14:15 Beyond the Black 1h

Louder Stage

00:15 - 01:30 J.B.O. 1h15m
20:30 - 21:45 Walls of Jericho 1h15m
17:30 - 18:45 Hämatom 1h15m
14:30 - 15:45 Russkaja 1h15m
12:00 - 13:00 Rage 1h

W.E.T. Stage

01:20 - 02:05 Fit For An Autopsy 45m
23:30 - 00:15 Tankard 45m
21:40 - 22:25 British Lion 45m
19:50 - 20:35 The Headcat 45m
18:05 - 18:50 Insomnium 45m
16:25 - 17:10 Kärbholz 45m
14:45 - 15:30 Aura Noir 45m
13:05 - 13:50 Ahab 30m
11:55 - 12:25 The Hirsch Effekt 25m

Headbangers Stage

02:15 - 03:00 Lords of Black 45m
00:25 - 01:10 Primal Fear 45m
22:35 - 23:20 Katatonia 45m
20:45 - 21:30 Soilwork 45m
18:55 - 19:40 Uli Jon Roth 45m
17:15 - 18:00 Orange Golbin 45m
15:35 - 16:20 Emil Bulls 45m
13:55 - 14:40 Twilight Force 45m
12:30 - 13:00 Ahab 30m new
11:30 - 11:50 Victims of Madness 20m

Wackinger Stage

23:00 - 00:00 Omnium Gatherum 1h
21:00 - 22:00 Serenity 1h
19:30 - 20:15 Wolfheart 45m
18:00 - 18:45 Tengger Cavalry 45m
16:30 - 17:15 Mr. Irish Bastard 45m
15:00 - 15:45 Heimataerde 45m
13:30 - 14:15 Harpyie 45m
12:00 - 12:45 Pampatut 45m

Beer Garden Stage

22:00 - 22:45 Skyline 45m
20:30 - 21:30 TV Smith & Vom Ritchie 1h
19:15 - 20:00 The O'Reillys And The Paddyhats 45m
18:00 - 18:45 Blechblosn 45m
15:30 - 16:15 Tears For Beers 45m
14:15 - 15:00 Mambo Kurt 45m
13:00 - 13:45 Blaas of Glory 45m

Wasteland Stage

00:30 - 01:15 Heldmaschine 45m
22:15 - 23:00 Johnny Deathshadow 45m
20:15 - 20:45 Taina 30m
16:00 - 16:30 Sub Dub Micromachine 30m

Official Website
www.wacken.com

Where known, bands are listed in order of status, starting with headliners (in bold). All line-ups are subject to change. Some festivals are subject to license. Booking fee and postage charges may apply to online ticket orders. See the terms and conditions of the ticket agency in question for details.

More News

Deep Purple London setlistDepeche Mode - London: November 22, 2017 setlistAlice Cooper London setlistHelloween London setlistIron Maiden tour 2018Vader tour 2018G3 tour 2018Saxon tour 2018Ozzy Osbourne tour 2018Testament tour 2018


Schedule

A yearly calendar of the concerts and festivals Jukebox:Metal plan to attend and/or review. Updated regularly with new shows and review/setlist links. Click here.

Subscribe

Subscribe to the Jukebox:Metal Dispatches RSS news feed or click here for more info